In the spring days, the calls of citizens who are afraid of crows become more frequent, and they complain about their unusual, disturbing behavior and unprovoked aggressive attacks.
Crows have long ago become residents of city yards, parks and green areas surrounded by concrete. In the first spring months, these birds, which are an integral part of the urban milieu and the species people hardly notice in their environment, suddenly attract attention with behavior that causes fear and apprehension of possible injuries in many people. However, caution is certainly desirable and a warning to people not to approach their young at a time when they clumsily take off from the nest.
Crows attack people near the nest because they are afraid for their young, and this is a common behavior for this species, which does not cause more serious consequences or can very rarely lead to minor injuries, so everyone should be careful for that reason. The best way for people to protect themselves is to avoid places where crow nests are located or, if they are near the nest, to move away from the nest zone as soon as possible.
The crow nests mainly on trees and recently more often on transmission line poles or similar objects. During the month of May, the young crows are feathered and hatch from the nest. The period when the young learn to fly is especially critical, so it happens that they fall out of the nest even before they are ready to fly. Then the adult birds defend the territory and the young, so that attacks may occur if a passer-by gets too close to the young. First, the adult birds would begin to send warning signs with a loud caw, after which they might head towards a potential "intruder" in a false or real attack to defend the young. The period when this behavior of crows is possible lasts about ten days, after which the young crows are completely ready to fly and there is no fear of attack anymore.
Crows usually attack when the young find themselves low in the bushes or in the lower parts of the tree crown. During the period when the young come out of the nest, it is necessary to be careful when passing near the nest, or the place where the young are. If the birds persistently defend the young, people should bring an umbrella or some other means with which they can defend themselves from a potential crow attack. In addition, people should move away from the place where the crows are defending the territory or the young that have fallen out of the nest as soon as possible and without panic and sudden movements. Crows can also perceive children as intruders, so parents with children should be especially careful and ready to react. For the safety of people, especially children, it is desirable to put up a board with a warning that crow attacks are possible in that area.
THE HOODED CROW
The body length of this sedentary bird is 44–51 cm. It inhabits a variety of open habitats, from plains to high mountains. It is regular and numerous in agricultural areas, towns and villages.
The hooded crow uses a variety of foods of plant or animal origin, and it is very adaptable and uses different techniques to get to the meal. In Serbia, it is protected according to the Rulebook on the proclamation and protection of strictly protected and protected wild species of plants, animals and fungi, and it is also marked as a hunting species.
The reason for the mass occurrence and nesting of crows in city cores and urban areas is quite complex, but it is, above all, an increase in the amount of waste, especially that of organic origin, which is a consequence of increasing concentration of people in the cities and the urban expansion. Therefore, for crows, that means easier access to food, during which they come into "conflict" with people, especially during the period of nesting and when the young come out of the nest.